Once More Unto the Breach… (1 of 30)

“Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more.” Ah, Henry V. How I love this play. It’s really my favorite, I think, of all the Shakespeare plays. This, the St. Crispin’s Day speech, at the end when Henry begs Katharine to love him, the man, as well as the King? Excellent romance writing right there. I also love Richard III. Winters of discontent and Kingdoms for horses.  Hmm. It appears I’m an Historical guppy. Who knew?

ANYway…

I’ve been encouraged (loudly) by a number of friends to WRITE MORE, DAMN IT! It appears I have some friends who believe I’m wasting my talents. LOL. I never got into the habit of writing regularly, because, well, I never thought I was that good at it. Sure, I can string sentences together well, and write essays and that sort of thing, but creating something from scratch? I’m just not that creative. LOL. It has been pointed out to me (again, loudly) that I can write, and write often without writing fiction. Oddly that never really occurred to me. LOL And in these days of 140-character tweets and expansive blogs, both of which I’ve used for years, I’m not sure why it didn’t.

So, without any further ado, and with my friends shoving me off the cliff while cheering me on, here we go again. Once more it is NaNoWriMo* November, and so once more I’m going to try for NaBloPoMo.** Last year I did 16 posts during the month of November, which I think is a record for me. I’m hoping to beat it, especially as I’m going to spend today playing with ideas.

WARNING! There may be Mom Stories this month as her birthday is Sunday, and some talk about my grief, too, but I’ll try to not be too much of a little black cloud.

Lynda the Guppy
aka The Fish With Sticks
aka A *gulp* Writing Guppy

*NaNoWriMo = National Novel Writing Month. Write like a demon for a month, and at the end of the month, good or bad, you have a first draft of a full-length novel. IOW Crazysauce with a side of OMG What Did I DO?! for writers.

**NaBloPoMo = National Blog Writing Month. A blog post a day for the entire month of November. IOW crazy town for bloggers.

 

One response

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s